Menu

  • Stephanie Kline

    Stephanie Kline

    Division & Elementary School

    Laurel Lane

    What do you teach?
    Kindergarten

    How long have you been an educator?
    10 years

  • Emily Cobb

    Emily Cobb

    Middle School

    Toano

    What do you teach?
    Pre-Algebra 6 & Algebra I

    How long have you been an educator?
    4 years

  • Jerome Rhodes

    Jerome Rhodes

    High School

    Warhill

    What do you teach?
    Health & PE I and Advanced Physical Conditioning

    How long have you been an educator?
    18 years

  • Rayvon Patrick

    Rayvon Patrick

    Division

    Norge

2022 Teachers of the Year

  • Kathryn Hanna

    Kathryn Hanna

    School-based

    Bright Beginnings

    What do you teach?
    Early Childhood Special Education

    How long have you been an educator?
    7 years at WJCC schools

  • Marie Parks

    Marie Parks

    School-based

    Clara Byrd Baker

    What do you teach?
    Kindergarten

    How long have you been an educator?
    42 years

  • Tamara Donovan

    Tamara Donovan

    School-based

    D.J. Montague

    What do you teach?
    3rd Grade

    How long have you been an educator?
    18 years; 5 years in WJCC Schools, 9 years in Loudoun County Public Schools; 4 years in Fairfax County Public Schools

  • Sarah Schleicher

    Sarah Schleicher

    School-based

    J. Blaine Blayton

    What do you teach?
    Kindergarten

    How long have you been an educator?
    14 years; 4 years at WJCC Schools, 10 years in Maryland Public Schools

  • Tracey Clary

    Tracey Clary

    School-based

    James River

    What do you teach?
    Reading Grades 1-5

    How long have you been an educator?
    25 years; 23 years in WJCC Schools, 2 years in NNPS

  • Alison Howell

    Alison Howell

    School-based

    Matoaka

    What do you teach?
    Kindergarten

    How long have you been an educator?
    9.5 years

  • Rachael Davis

    Rachael Davis

    School-based

    Norge

    What do you teach?
    3rd Grade

    How long have you been an educator?
    6 years in WJCC, 3 years at Walsingham Academy, and 7 years in NNPS.

  • April Farulli

    April Farulli

    School-based

    Stonehouse

    What do you teach?
    Kindergarten

    How long have you been an educator?
    3 years at WJCC Schools

  • Robin Jones

    Robin Jones

    School-based

    Berkeley

    What do you teach?
    English 7th and 8th grade

    How long have you been an educator?
    19 years in WJCC and 13 years in other Virginia districts

  • Jenny March

    Jenny March

    School-based

    James Blair

    What do you teach?
    Algebra 1 and Pre-Algebra 8, 7th and 8th grades

    How long have you been an educator?
    3 years at WJCC Schools

  • JiSoo Kim

    JiSoo Kim

    School-based

    Lois S. Hornsby

    What do you teach?
    Special Education Cross Cat, 6-8 English and Math, Civics and Science G8 Support

    How long have you been an educator?
    8 years

  • Christine Mcbee

    Christine Mcbee

    School-based

    Matthew Whaley

    What do you teach?
    4th Grade

    How long have you been an educator?
    Two years in WJCC, three years in Charles City County Public Schools, three years in the York County School Division, and one year in the Randolph Field Independent School Division.

  • Joy Tyson

    Joy Tyson

    School-based

    Jamestown

    What do you teach?
    Special Education/English Grades 10-12

    How long have you been an educator?
    16 years

  • Andrew Linn

    Andrew Linn

    School-based

    Lafayette

    What do you teach?
    Health & PE

    How long have you been an educator?
    32 years at WJCC Schools

2022 Rookie Teachers of the Year

  • Victoria Eastep

    Victoria Eastep

    School-based

    Lafayette

  • Caroline Bishop

    Caroline Bishop

    School-based

    Jamestown

  • Laura Beaudet

    Laura Beaudet

    School-based

    Lois S. Hornsby

  • Dante Copeland

    Dante Copeland

    School-based

    James Blair

  • Lauren Kelly

    Lauren Kelly

    School-based

    Berkeley

  • Kate Epervary

    Kate Epervary

    School-based

    Matthew Whaley

  • Jake Paulson

    Jake Paulson

    School-based

    Laurel Lane

  • Kate Muehlbauer

    Kate Muehlbauer

    School-based

    James River

  • Jessica Wilcox

    Jessica Wilcox

    School-based

    J. Blaine Blayton

  • Haley Lisle

    Haley Lisle

    School-based

    Clara Byrd Baker

Past Teachers of the Year

TitleSchoolAchievementYear
Sarah BottiglieriBright BeginningsSchool-basedFY21
Tamara WilliamsClara Byrd BakerDivision, Elementary SchoolFY21
Ashley BlackD.J. MontagueSchool-basedFY21
Robin GemerekJ. Blaine BlaytonSchool-basedFY21
Melissa ButlerJames RiverSchool-basedFY21
Karen IsaksenLaurel LaneSchool-basedFY21
Kimberly HollowayMatoakaSchool-basedFY21
Stephanie CarrollMatthew WhaleySchool-basedFY21
Griselda CarlsenNorgeSchool-basedFY21
Scott BrownStonehouseSchool-basedFY21
Edmond CrosbyBerkeleySchool-basedFY21
Alexander ManevalJames BlairSchool-basedFY21
Nicole LoughmanLois S. HornsbyMiddle SchoolFY21
Lindsey AmbroseToanoSchool-basedFY21
Angel PooleJamestownHigh SchoolFY21
Elizabeth Bahl-MooreLafayetteSchool-basedFY21
Matthew LichtelWarhillSchool-basedFY21
Heather PageBright BeginningsSchool-basedFY20
Alison GrygalonisClara Byrd BakerSchool-basedFY20
Glenn RoettingerD.J. MontagueSchool-basedFY20
Sarah McCormickJ. Blaine BlaytonSchool-basedFY20
Gina KeeseeJames RiverSchool-basedFY20
Michaela GarrisonMatoakaSchool-basedFY20
Kristy HaightLaurel LaneSchool-basedFY20
Susie McFatridgeMatthew WhaleyElementary SchoolFY20
Erin DarcyNorgeSchool-basedFY20
LeAnne BoyerStonehouseSchool-basedFY20
Shandra DunnBerkeleySchool-basedFY20
Ashley MillerJames BlairSchool-basedFY20
Evan PfeifferLois S. HornsbySchool-basedFY20
Melissa ChaiToanoMiddle SchoolFY20
Alisa SmithJamestownDivision, High SchoolFY20
Charles “Wyatt” AlstonLafayetteSchool-basedFY20
Jennifer MarzanaLafayetteSchool-basedFY20
Robyn SilverWarhillSchool-basedFY20
Patty HarrisBright BeginningsSchool-basedFY19
Diane HowellClara Byrd BakerSchool-basedFY19
Abby ReynoldsD.J. MontagueElementary SchoolFY19
Rose MarshJ. Blaine BlaytonSchool-basedFY19
Erin ElmoreLaurel LaneSchool-basedFY19
Janet DelficoJames RiverSchool-basedFY19
Roxana JankovicMatoakaSchool-basedFY19
Meredith WatkinsMatthew WhaleySchool-basedFY19
Cindy CattellNorgeSchool-basedFY19
Julie LipscombStonehouseSchool-basedFY19
Mary GlisanBerkeleyMiddle SchoolFY19
Jennifer BrungotToanoSchool-basedFY19
Melissa FurrJamestownDivision, High SchoolFY19
Jennifer SwinsonLafayetteSchool-basedFY19
Christina MarshburnWarhillSchool-basedFY19
Crystal GlisanBright BeginningsSchool-basedFY18
Jason KrinerClara Byrd BakerSchool-basedFY18
Deanna GuiseppiD.J. MontagueSchool-basedFY18
Kate SikesJ. Blaine BlaytonSchool-basedFY18
Ashley LeeJames RiverSchool-basedFY18
Suzanne SylvesterLaurel LaneElementary SchoolFY18
Maureen McFarlandMatoakaSchool-basedFY18
Millie PegramMatthew WhaleySchool-basedFY18
Anne EvansNorgeSchool-basedFY18
Robyn LacasseStonehouseSchool-basedFY18
Doug ErnstBerkeleySchool-basedFY18
Jessica NapierLois S. HornsbyMiddle SchoolFY18
Elizabeth WilliamsToanoSchool-basedFY18
J. Harvey StoneJamestownSchool-basedFY18
Stephen LegawiecLafayetteDivision, High SchoolFY18
E. Shannon WilliamsWarhillSchool-basedFY18