The Advanced Placement (AP) Program currently offers more than 30 courses across multiple subject areas. Each course is developed by a committee composed of college faculty and AP teachers, and covers the breadth of information, skills and assignments found in the corresponding college course.

The AP Examinations are administered each year in May and represent the culmination of college-level work in a given discipline in a secondary school setting. Rigorously developed by committees of college and AP high school faculty, the AP Exams test a student’s ability to perform at a college level.

Three-Year Trend: WJCC, State, and Global

2015201620172018
Total Number of Students TestedWJCC845752763712
Virginia78,26178,18879,03679,601
Global2,497,1642,625,3192,741,3992,733,772
Total Number of AP Exams TakenWJCC1,3621,3461,3701,317
Virginia156,310155,682157,842158,846
Global4,516,0444,741,5664,960,8444,935,248
Number of Exams with Scores 3 or HigherWJCC590 (72%)557 (72%)584 (74%)578 (74%)
Virginia51,420 (65.7%)51,952 (66,4%)53,533 (67.7%)55,125 (69.3%)
Global1,515,264 (60.7%)1,583,115 (60.3%)1,654,234 (60.3%)1,724,057 (61.3%)

Three-Year Trend: WJCC High Schools

2016201720182019
Total Number of Students TestedJamestown408402357352
Lafayette151173157188
Warhill194192198230
Total Number of AP Exams TakenJamestown735753672708
Lafayette253283292363
Warhill365338353427
Number of Exams with Scores 3 or HigherJamestown332 (81.4%)331 (82.3%)316 (88.5%)302 (85.8%)
Lafayette108 (71.5%)126 (72.8%)122 (77.7%)118 (62.8%)
Warhill120 (61.9%)127 (66.1%)140 (70.7%)134 (58.3%)