2017 Advanced Placement Results

In 2017, WJCC High School students continued to excel on Advanced Placement exams. Results released from the College Board show that students earned a 3, 4 or 5 on 74 percent of all tests taken. To be considered for credit, colleges require a 3, 4 or 5 score on an AP exam.

The Advanced Placement (AP) Program currently offers more than 30 courses across multiple subject areas. Each course is developed by a committee composed of college faculty and AP teachers, and covers the breadth of information, skills and assignments found in the corresponding college course.

The AP Examinations are administered each year in May and represent the culmination of college-level work in a given discipline in a secondary school setting. Rigorously developed by committees of college and AP high school faculty, the AP Exams test a student’s ability to perform at a college level.

Resource Links

Three Year Trend: WJCC, State, and Global
201520162017
Total Number of Students TestedWJCC845752767
Virginia78,26178,18879,308
Global2,497,1642,625,3192,760,883
 
Total Number of Exams TakenWJCC1,3621,3461,347
Virginia156,310155,682158,691
Global4,516,0444,741,5665,003,622
 
AP Students with Scores 3 or HigherWJCC590557584
Virginia51,42051,95253,692
Global1,515,2641,583,1151,665,312
 
Percentage of Total Exams with 3 or HigherWJCC72%72%74%
Virginia65.7%66.4%67.7%
Global60.7%60.3%60.3%
Three-Year Trend: WJCC High Schools
201520162017
Total Number of Students TestedJamestown363408402
Lafayette203151173
Warhill203194192
 
Total Number of Exams TakenJamestown614735753
Lafayette367253283
Warhill382365338
 
AP Students with Scores 3 or HigherJamestown311332331
Lafayette148108126
Warhill131120127
 
Percentage of Total Exams with Scores of 3 or HigherJamestown85.7%81.4%82.3%
Lafayette72.9%71.5%72.8%
Warhill64.5%61.9%66.1%