Scholarships & Awards – $6.5 million

Abdul-Haqq, Afrikka
Johnson C. Smith University Academic Merit Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Jamestown High School PTSA Scholarship
Anderson, Tess
University of Kansas KU Excellence Scholarship
Arms, Victoria
Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarship
Banguera, Alfredo
All Together Book Award
Le Cercle Charmant Inez P. Lewis Scholarship
Portland State University Scholarship
Williamsburg Men’s Club Scholarship
Beneke, Emily
English Department Honor Cord
Bennett, Victoria
University of Vermont Trustee Scholarship
Bryce, Shannon
JHS Booster Club Scholarship
University of Mary Washington Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Riverside Doctors’ Hospital of Williamsburg Scholarship
Buffkin, Seth
Baptist General Association of Virginia Scholarship
College of William & Mary Scholarship
Science Department Honor Cord
Virginia Baptist Foundation Scholarship
Campbell, Shane
Thomas Delaney Award
Castleman, Tristian
Shepherds College Scholarship
Cavazos, Alexandra
CWO John Keller Memorial Scholarship
Engineers’ Club of the Virginia Peninsula Outstanding Science Student of the Year Award
English Department Honor Cord
National Merit Finalist
Princeton University Scholarship
Science Department Honor Cord
Williamsburg Community Foundation Swain Family Engineering Scholarship
Ceriani, Hannah
Chapman University Dean’s Scholar and AmCel Music Scholarship
Chen, Mayee
Frank Fang Memorial Scholarship
Math Department Honor Cord
National Merit Finalist
National Merit Scholarship
Science Department Honor Cord
Social Studies Department Honor Cord
US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
Williamsburg Community Foundation Kathleen O’Hare Doster Memorial Scholarship
World Languages Department Honor Cord for Latin
Clagett, Sara
Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarship
Coburn, Kate
University of Mary Washington Eagle Award
Coghlan, Christy
FBI Cartha D. DeLoach Scholar
National Merit Finalist
Social Studies Department Honor Cord
University of Virginia Jefferson Scholars Program Regional Finalist
Virginia Tech Alumni Presidential Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation SunTrust Bank Scholarship
Connell, Morgan
Duquesne University Academic Scholarship
JHS Booster Club Scholarship
Cooke, Taylor
Fine Arts Department Honor Cord for Orchestra
Old Dominion University Scholarship
Wilma H. Wyatt Scholarship
Creech, Kelsey
College of William & Mary Monroe Scholar
Math Department Honor Cord
National Merit Finalist
Williamsburg Community Foundation Charles and Heather Rawson Memorial Scholarship
World Languages Department Honor Cord for French
Cristian, Bailey
University of Richmond Athletic Scholarship for Soccer
VFW Voice of Democracy Essay Contest – 3rd Place
Crowder, Matthew
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Health & PE Department Honor Cord
Liberty University Scholarship
Cury, Julia
English Department Honor Cord
National Merit Commended Scholar
Daniels, Amarra
DAR Good Citizen Award for the Local Chapter and District II Regional Winner
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Book Award Scholarship
National Achievement Finalist
National Achievement Scholarship
Princeton University Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Scholarship
Das, Sanjay
National Merit Commended Scholar
Williamsburg Community Foundation General Fund Scholarship
DeGroft, Graham
Seton Hall University Scholarship
Delapena, Anthony
Old Dominion University Academic Scholarship
DiPette, Luke
Colonial Italian American Organization Scholar of the Year
Fine Arts Department Honor Cord for Theatre
Virginia Tech Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Dr. Burton D. Cardwell Memorial Scholarship
Elleithy, Taqua
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Charles City-James City-New Kent-York County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Junior Woman’s Club Richard E. and Janet L. DePaul Visual and Performing Arts Scholarship
Pamplin College of Business Freshman Merit Scholarship at Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech Scholarship
Williamsburg Area Chapter of the Virginia Tech Alumni Association Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation The Drake Family Foundation Scholarship
Ende, Jared
Golden Talon Award
James Maloney Foundation Scholarship
Fitzgerald, Shannon
VFW Voice of Democracy Essay Contest Award – 1st Place
Frank, Zoe
Lynchburg College Scholarship
Gibson, Cora
Averett University Scholarship
Gillem, Avery
Health & PE Department Honor Cord
US Coast Guard Preparatory School Scholarship
Gillette, Reagan
James Maloney Foundation Scholarship
Knights of Columbus Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation General Fund Scholarship
Gilmour, Daniel
National Merit Commended Scholar
Gipson, Brooke
David Brian Bullock Memorial Scholarship
English Department Honor Cord
Rotary Club of James City County Scholarship
College of William & Mary and St. Andrews Joint Programme Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Ray Freed Memorial Scholarship
Goering, Tristan
Hampden-Sydney College Scholarship
Gravelle, Jordan
College of Charleston Scholarship
US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
Griffith, Rebekah
Randolph College Scholarship
Hard, Mackenzie
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Hart, Talia
University of Vermont Presidential Scholarship
Helbert, Peyton
All Together Bridge Builder Award
CTE Department Honor Cord for Business
Holcomb, Brady
Florida State University Scholarship
Junior Woman’s Club Fine Arts Scholarship
National YoungArts Foundation Award – Cinematic Arts
Williamsburg Community Foundation Trevor Times Memorial Scholarship
Hughes, Sean
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Boston College Athletic Scholarship for Baseball
Hunt, Katie
JHS Booster Club Scholarship
Rotary Club of James City County Scholarship
Virginia State Golf Association VIP Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Julia Everts Memorial Scholarship
Jacobs, Rebecca
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Jones, Ahndrea
CTE Department Honor Cord for Business
Jordan, Sarah
Williamsburg Community Foundation Robert E. Kiley Family Scholarship
Kang, Sue Bin
Math Department Honor Cord
National Merit Commended Scholar
New York University Scholarship
Science Department Honor Cord
Kaurich, Joshua
Fine Arts Department Honor Cord for Band
University of Mary Washington Presidential Award
Keesee, Michael
CTE Department Honor Cord for Introduction to Health Occupations
Kelly, Daniel
JHS Booster Club Scholarship
Math Department Honor Cord
US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
Virginia State Golf Association VIP Scholarship
Kennedy, Canaan
Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarship
Kohli, Rohan
Math Department Honor Cord
Williamsburg Community Foundation Monarch Bank Scholarship
Kopfer, Madisen
JHS Booster Club Scholarship
Saint Francis University Presidential Scholarship
Lawrence, Michael
Flagler College Presidential Scholarship
Lightell, Tyler
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Lindsay, Mary
University of South Carolina Sims Award
Maize, Sophie
Junior Woman’s Club Fine Arts Scholarship
This Century Art Gallery Scholarship
Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Andrea Sartain Memorial Scholarship
Mason, Ryan
Bridgewater College Eagle Award
Mason, Hannah
Old Dominion University Scholarship
Matherlee, Rachel
Liberty University Scholarship
Matthews, David
Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship
Montalvo, Amanda
Le Cercle Charmant Scholarship
Neilson, Derrick
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Virginia Tech Scholarship
Obremski, Cole
James Madison University Madison Achievement Scholarship
Ontko, Catherine
University of Mary Washington Scholarship
Williamsburg Music Club Scholarship
Osborne, Jacob
Health & PE Department Honor Cord
Padilla, Jorge
US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
Pinto, Madison
Andrew Outlaw Award in Colonial Williamsburg
Williamsburg Community Foundation Julia Everts Memorial Scholarship
Price, Tyler
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Florida Institute of Technology Merit Scholarship
Rauchwarg, Danielle
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Fine Arts Department Honor Cord for Choir
Longwood University Waverly Cole Music Scholarship
Richards, MaryBeth
National Merit Commended Scholar
Ritchie, Amanda
James City Lions Club Scholarship
Junior Woman’s Club of Williamsburg Pete & Nan Cruikshank Community Service Scholarship
University of Mary Washington Scholarship
Woman’s Club of Williamsburg Scholarship
Robinson, Corniesha
All Together Bridge Builder Award
Romero, Katherine
Marymount University Scholarship
Salamy, Emily
Rhodes College Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation General Fund Scholarship
Satira, Ryan
West Virginia University Scholarship
Saul, Ryan
All Together Bridge Builder Award
CTE Department Honor Cord for Engineering and Technology
Schauffler, Zachary
Armenian Education Center Essay Contest Award
National Merit Finalist
Social Studies Department Honor Cord
University of Virginia Echols Scholar
Williamsburg Community Foundation The Friends of Green Spring Scholarship
Schlicher, Kristyn
Coastal Carolina University Teal Scholar Award
Shippey, Caroline
Auxiliary of Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center Scholarship
Slade, Matthew
Lynchburg College Scholarship
Sonders, Christophe
Tricorn Foundation Scholarship
Spangler, Emma
Houghton College Scholarship
World Languages Department Honor Cord for German
Stafford, Feliz
Old Dominion University Scholarship
Stannard, Madison
Golden Talon Award
JHS Senior Art Award
Red Cross Volunteer of the Year Award
VFW Voice of Democracy Essay Contest – 2nd Place
Stevenson, Richard
College of William & May Monroe Scholar
English Department Honor Cord
J. Erskine Love, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
National Merit Commended Scholar
Williamsburg Community Foundation Ann and James Yankovich Memorial Scholarship
Studdard, Ashton
Virginia Tech Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Joann Bierenbaum Memorial Scholarship
Stumpo, Vincent
Geneva College Alumni Scholarship
Thrift, Cole
Virginia Tech James Powell Scholarship
Williamsburg Community Foundation Community Service Scholarship
Ullestad, Madalyn
University of Mary Washington Eagle Award
Virginia PTA Scholarship
Visser, Caleb
Kiwanis Teenager of the Year Scholarship
National Merit Commended Scholar
Princeton University Scholarship
Social Studies Department Honor Cord
United States Senate Youth Program – Virginia Delegate Scholarship Award
University of Virginia Jefferson Scholars Program Regional Finalist
Williamsburg Community Foundation Nick Paszkiewicz (Class of 2008) Memorial Scholarship
Vite, Jennie
Sewanee – The University of the South Scholarship
Williams, Corey
Health & PE Department Honor Cord
Wise, Madison
Coastal Carolina University Teal Scholar Award
Yacono, Lucia
Williamsburg Community Foundation Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Scholarship
World Languages Department Honor Cord for Spanish