Friday January 10th, WJCC Schools hosted its fourth Annual Division Science Fair. Student scientists research, created, and presented projects in the areas:

  • Animal Science
  • Behavioral & Social Science
  • Biochemistry
  • Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Management
  • Environmental Science
  • Microbiology
  • Physics & Astronomy
  • Plant Science

Projects were judged by a community of researchers and were evaluated on their research question, methodology, data collection, and presentation.  This year’s science fair was open to all high school students. Project topics included climate change, antibiotic alternatives, soil pH and forest productivity, kinetic energy, and hydroponics, to name a few. Select winners will now participate in the Tidewater Regional Science Fair on March 14th at Old Dominion University.

Fourth Annual WJCC Schools Science Fair Winners

  • Overall Science Fair Winner: Jessica Shi – Jamestown High School
  • Overall Science Fair Runner Up: Lisa Small – Jamestown High School

Winners by category:

Animal Science

  • 1st Place: Hailey Jacobsen – The Effect of Substance Type on Amount of Flies Caught

Behavior & Social Science

  •  1st Place: Savannah Champagne – Women and Conformity

Biochemistry

  • 1st Place:  Kenisha Miles – How does diet affect the pH of your body?

Cellular & Molecular Biology

  • 1st Place: Jessica Shi – Antibiotic Alternative
  • 2nd Place: Chance Washington – Bacteria Resistance in School

Chemistry

  • 1st Place: Adam Chai – An Exploration of Properties of Shear-Thickening Fluids
  • 2nd Place: Valerie Rondi – How permanent are permanent makers?

Computer Science

  • 1st Place: Jacqueline Vishton – AI vs. non-AI in efficiency
  • 2nd Place: Joshua Cardoza – How Different Building Materials will Effect WiFi Strength

Engineering:  Electrical & Mechanical

  •  1st Place: Alexandra Chauvin – The Effect of Airfoil Shape on Lift

Engineering:  Materials & Bioengineering

  • 1st Place: Emily Squire – The Effect of Different Materials on Shirt Dryness

Environmental Management

  • 1st Place:  Jade Devriendt – Effect of Straw Material on Breakdown Time

Environmental Science

  • 1st Place: Sorenna Jean – The Effect of Agricultural Runoff on Natural Aquatic Ecosystems
  • 2nd Place: Samantha Brown The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants
  • 3rd Place: Rachel Coblentz pH of the Bodies of Water in Williamsburg

Microbiology

  • 1st Place: Sarah Fleming – Effect of Water Temperature on the Yeast Production of CO2

Physics and Astronomy

  • 1st Place: Leo Murphy – Optimal Design for Spinning Tops
  • 2nd Place: Olivia Garett – Roller Coaster Marbles: Converting Potential Energy to Kinetic Energy

Plants Sciences 1

  • 1st Place: Michael Ososanya – Vitagrass
  • 2nd Place: Grace Galindo – The Effect of Water Contents on Grass Growth

Plant Sciences 2 

  • 1st Place: Lisa Small – Evaluating the Correlation Between Site Index and Forest Productivity of Pinus Taeda with Soil pH
  • 2nd Place: Josephine Shostak – Eelgrass Salinity Tolerance Hydroponic Experiment
  • 3rd Place: Lauren Montgomery – Climate Change’s Effect on Williamsburg’s Air Source